February 8, 1970 – New York, NY

 

Best of Breed

CH Dunkeldorf’s Rittmeister
Owner/Handler: Thomas R. Dunk, Jr.

Judge: Rose Heying – Handler: Tommy Dunk

Best Opposite Sex to Best of Breed

CH Westphal’s Donnybrook
Owner: Peggy Westphal
Handler: Lorraine Heichel

Judge: Rose Heying – Handler: Lorraine Heichel

Best of Variety – Longhaired

CH Robdachs Familiar Stranger
Owners: Pat and Sanford Roberts
Handler: James Swyler

Judge: Fred Heying – Handler: James Swyler

Best Opposite Sex to Best of Variety – Longhaired

CH Haleajo’s Periwinkle
Owner/Handler: Martha Prendergast

Judge: Fred Heying – Handler: Martha Prendergast

Best of Winners – Longhaired

Pegremos Favorita L
Owners: Paul and Eunice Huffman
Handler: Eunice Huffman

Winner’s Dog – Longhaired

Noble’s Pride of Halajo
Owners: James and Nancy Nolan

Picture here

Winner’s Bitch – Longhaired

Pegremos Favorita L
Owners: Paul and Eunice Huffman
Handler: Eunice Huffman

Judge: Fred Heying – Handler: Eunice Huffman

Reserve Winner’s Dog – Longhaired

Patchwork’s Mephistopheles
Owner: Pat Beresford Fowler and Joanne Lynch

Picture here

Reserve Winner’s Bitch – Longhaired

Pegremos Flora
Owner: Albert Zimmer

Picture here

Best of Variety – Smooth

CH Dunkeldorf’s Rittmeister
Owner/Handler: Thomas R. Dunk, Jr.

Judge: Rose Heying – Handler: Tommy Dunk

Best Opposite Sex to Best of Variety – Smooth

CH Fleming’s Jolly Julie
Owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence
Handler: Hannelore Heller

CH Fleming’s Jolly Julie

Best of Winners – Smooth

Timbar’s Royale
Owner: Jane Thomas Fowler
Handler: Frank McCartha, Jr.

Winner’s Dog – Smooth

Timbar’s Royale
Owner: Jane Thomas Fowler
Handler: Frank McCartha, Jr.

Judge: Rose Heying – Handler: Frank McCartha, Jr.

Winner’s Bitch – Smooth

Inge Dahl’s Jolly Georgette
Owners: Jeanne Dahlman and
Olive Roth
Handler: Jeanne Dahlman

Handler: Jeanne Dahlman – Judge: Rose Heying

Reserve Winner’s Dog – Smooth

Von Relgib’s Apollo
Owner/Handler: Ethel Bigler

Picture here

Reserve Winner’s Bitch – Smooth

Crosswynd’s Angela
Owner/Handler: Mrs. Ralph R. Lovering

Picture here

Best of Variety – Wirehaired

CH Westphal’s Wandering Wind
Owners: Dorothy Pickett and
Mrs. Richard Lang
Handler: Dorothy Pickett

Judge: Fred Heying – Handler: Dorothy Pickett

Best Opposite Sex to Best of Variety – Wirehaired

CH Westphal’s Donnybrook
Owner: Peggy Westphal
Handler: Lorraine Heichel

Judge Rose Heying Handler Lorraine Heichel

Best of Winners – Wirehaired

Tanga-Ta Piccadilly Circus
Owners: James and Irene Swyler

Winner’s Dog – Wirehaired

None Such Maestro Wolfgang
Owner: Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Tritter
Handler: Bobby Fowler

Picture here

Winner’s Bitch – Wirehaired

Tanga-Ta Piccadilly Circus
Owners: James and Irene Swyler
Handler: James Swyler

Judge: Fred Heying – Handler: James Swyler

Reserve Winner’s Dog – Wirehaired

Roebuck’s Fund
Owner: Norman Roebuck
Handler: Peggy Westphal

CH Roebucks Fund W

Reserve Winner’s Bitch – Wirehaired

Rose Farm’s Moon Rockette W
Owner/Handler: Dee Hutchinson

CH Rose Farms Moon Rockette W

Intervariety Best In Sweepstakes

Picture here

Intervariety Best Opposite Sex to Best In Sweepstakes

Picture here

Intervariety Best Bred-By

Picture here

Intervariety Best Veteran

Picture here

Intervariety Best Dual Champion

Picture here

Intervariety Best Stud Dog

Picture here

Intervariety Best Brood Bitch

Picture here